Online destination for education

January 6, 2026

30 MCQs about World’s Major Intelligence Agencies (NID Preparation)

1. Which agency is responsible for external intelligence of the United States?

A. FBI
B. NSA
C. CIA
D. DHS
Answer: C

banner
2. The primary role of the FBI is:

A. Foreign espionage
B. Domestic intelligence and law enforcement
C. Military intelligence
D. Cyber warfare only
Answer: B

3. Which US agency specializes in signals intelligence (SIGINT)?

A. CIA
B. DIA
C. NSA
D. NRO
Answer: C

4. Which body coordinates all US intelligence agencies?

A. CIA
B. NSA
C. ODNI
D. FBI
Answer: C

5. India’s external intelligence agency is:

A. Intelligence Bureau
B. RAW
C. NIA
D. CBI
Answer: B

6. Which Indian agency handles internal intelligence?

A. RAW
B. IB
C. NCB
D. ED
Answer: B

7. Pakistan’s premier military intelligence agency is:

A. IB
B. FIA
C. ISI
D. MI
Answer: C

8. The UK’s domestic intelligence service is:

A. MI5
B. MI6
C. GCHQ
D. SOCA
Answer: A

9. MI6 is officially known as:

A. Government Communications Headquarters
B. Secret Intelligence Service
C. Defence Intelligence
D. Security Service
Answer: B

banner
10. Which UK agency is responsible for signals intelligence?

A. MI5
B. MI6
C. GCHQ
D. NCA
Answer: C

11. Russia’s internal security and counter-intelligence agency is:

A. GRU
B. SVR
C. FSB
D. KGB
Answer: C

12. Russia’s foreign intelligence service is:

A. FSB
B. GRU
C. SVR
D. MVD
Answer: C

13. Which Russian agency handles military intelligence?

A. SVR
B. FSB
C. GRU
D. KGB
Answer: C

14. China’s main civilian intelligence agency is:

A. PLA Intelligence
B. Ministry of State Security
C. Central Military Commission
D. Ministry of Public Security
Answer: B

15. China’s military intelligence is primarily under:

A. Ministry of State Security
B. Ministry of Public Security
C. People’s Liberation Army
D. National People’s Congress
Answer: C

16. Japan’s internal security intelligence agency is:

A. CIRO
B. PSIA
C. DIH
D. NPA
Answer: B

17. Japan’s intelligence coordination office is:

A. PSIA
B. NPA
C. CIRO
D. MOD
Answer: C

18. Germany’s foreign intelligence agency is:

A. BfV
B. MAD
C. BND
D. BKA
Answer: C

19. Germany’s internal intelligence agency is:

A. BND
B. BfV
C. MAD
D. LKA
Answer: B

20. Canada’s internal security intelligence service is:

A. CSE
B. RCMP
C. CSIS
D. DFAIT
Answer: C

21. Canada’s signals intelligence agency is:

A. CSIS
B. RCMP
C. CSE
D. DND
Answer: C

22. Which intelligence alliance includes USA, UK, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand?

A. NATO
B. QUAD
C. Five Eyes
D. G7
Answer: C

23. Australia’s foreign intelligence agency is:

A. ASIO
B. ASIS
C. ASD
D. AFP
Answer: B

24. Australia’s domestic intelligence agency is:

A. ASIS
B. AFP
C. ASIO
D. ASD
Answer: C

25. France’s external intelligence agency is:

A. DGSI
B. DGSE
C. DST
D. DRM
Answer: B

26. France’s internal intelligence agency is:

A. DGSE
B. DRM
C. DGSI
D. GIGN
Answer: C

27. Israel’s external intelligence agency is:

A. Shin Bet
B. Aman
C. Mossad
D. IDF
Answer: C

28. Israel’s internal security agency is:

A. Mossad
B. Aman
C. Shin Bet
D. IDF
Answer: C

29. Which intelligence agency is MOST associated with covert overseas operations?

A. FBI
B. CIA
C. BfV
D. CSIS
Answer: B

30. Intelligence agencies primarily exist to:

A. Enforce laws
B. Conduct trials
C. Provide analyzed information for national security decisions
D. Control media
Answer: C


0

0 comments: